About Me

Neckar Unrivaled is the brainchild of Richard Arellano, after years and years of designing and creating web sites, from the very start back in 1996 when I first start learning about web design to today as I’m planning on doing web design online, here I bring you everything I’ve done in the last 10+ years.

It’s not a niche website, it’s just a website blog about my life both online and offline.

The Mission Statement
My mission is basically to have a place where I can write whatever I want, and hopefully it’s useful to others who might come across my website.

History
The History of Neckar Unrivaled dates back to February 8th 1999 when my very first website opened, XfireSystems.com.

Neckar Unrivaled is only XfireSystems in spirit and soul, not in any other shape or form. XfireSystems was rebrand as BansheeForce in late 2005 and then again in 2008 to the original Neckar Unrivaled until it officially closed in 2011.

The name XfireSystems was shortly used as a design site for about a year.

From 2005 to about 2008 my focus was that of Majin Planet when I became owner from Majin Trunks. Majin Planet still stands to this day with minor updates and is more a fan website than an active updated website.

In 2011 my focus change to gaming, and to World of Warcraft when I opened Hunter Mastery. The website was very successful and is still active, however with World of Warcraft becoming less of an active time in my life my focus has shifted back to my old passion, XfireSystems.

Name History
Due to legal reasons I decides to not use the name XfireSystems and while I was never contacted by Xfire.com for using the name ‘xfire’ in my domain name, the name didn’t do a very good job in reflecting the goals.

This could also be due to the fact I owned the name back in 1999 before their company was ever established.

Future
The goal for the future is to provide outstanding unrivaled content for our reader’s. Both our history of old posts from XfireSystems, BansheeForce, Neckar Unrivaled, Film Mastery, Anime Mastery, Dragonball Millennium, Dragonball Final, Naruto Force, and so many other smaller some lesser known websites.

While I did my best to recollect older and some outdated pages and areas from days past, my goals are still that to bring outstanding content. I simply can’t just left years of hard work go for nothing.

After much debate with myself, I decided that it was best to keep NeckarUnrivaled.com as my personal blog, something that I share content about my life both online and offline. For all the content that I once had on all my sites. Some of that content was recollected and rebranded to other smaller websites that are niche on a subject. You can learn all about that on my Projects Page. to keep my content together in one page. Honestly, while I liked the idea of Comic Zoom, Anime Mastery, and the other projects I started the real truth about it was; I just didn’t find myself doing it too long.

I always knew that Comic Zoom was a short term thing, I never really met for it to be a full on website of any kind, sort of a test to see if I could do what I did with Hunter Mastery. I have a post that I want to write about that for now, I’ll leave it at that. The future of Neckar Unrivaled is a place I can write about anything I want, when I want in all areas of writing because I enjoy writing but not when I feel I need to write for different sites for sake of content to be written.

If you have any questions, feedback or ideas please send me either an email to [email protected] or you can use the contact page.